Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our website and our company. Dealing sensitively with your personal data is of greatest importance for s IT Solutions AT Spardat GmbH, Geiselbergstraße 21-25, 1110 Vienna, telephone number: +43 (0)5 0100 – 10400, fax: +43 (0)5 0100 - 15704, e-mail: office@s-itsolutions.at ("s IT Solutions", "we"). Thus, we only process your personal data on the basis of the respective legal regulations, particularly the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the applicable Data Protection Act of 2018 ("DPA") and the Telecommunications Act ("TCA"). We try our best to protect your personal data while it is being collected and processed, and during your visit to our website. Your data is protected in accordance with the law. In the following you will be informed about the data we process during your visit to and use of our website www.s-itsolutions.at.

In course of the further development of the internet, we might have to update this privacy policy from time to time, if required. We therefore recommend you to check this privacy policy regularly, in order to ensure that you have read the current version.

"Personal data" refers to information regarding persons, whose identity is determined, or at least determinable. For example, this includes your name, e-mail address and IP address.

3.1. Making contact

If you contact us via telephone, fax, post or our contact form, we store the personal data pertaining to you which has been disclosed by you (salutation, first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number), as well as the content of your enquiry. This information will be stored in order to process your enquiry and handle any potential follow-up questions on the basis of our pre-contractual obligations or our overriding legitimate interests. We shall only forward this data to our affiliates, if it will be required for the processing of the enquiry. We shall obviously not provide your enquiry to third parties without your consent.

3.2. Registration

If you submit an application via our online application tool, you will have to register as a user. We use the user name, the password and the e-mail address to provide you the account. If you voluntarily provide us your full name, salutation, title, address, telephone number and highest degree, we will use this information as well. Furthermore, we always save the date of creation of the account, as well as information regarding the last visit to the application and recommendation list.

3.3. Applicant Data

If you use our online application tool to submit an application, we shall use your personal data as described in the data protection declaration for applicants https://sitsolutions.taleo.net/careersection/application.jss?type=1&lang=de&portal=101430233&reqNo=16343

To the extent necessary, we also forward your personal data to external agents or service providers:

  • to IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting, data processing or similar services;
  • to other service providers and providers of tools and software solutions who help us providing our services, and who perform tasks on our behalf;
  • to our group companies for the contract fulfilment and the fulfilment of legal obligations (an exhaustive list of our group companies can be found in the latest business report of the Erste Group Bank AG, under ttps://www.erstegroup.com/de/investoren/berichte/interaktiv);
  • to other external third parties, to the extent necessary for the processing activities (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in case of an insured event, legal representatives if necessary etc.);
  • to the authorities and other public entities in the extent legally necessary (e.g. financial authorities etc.).

We may possibly forward your personal data to our companies or contractual partners that are part of the Erste Group, but which are seated outside the EU/EEA; this is done in order to ensure that we can fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. However, within the context of this privacy policy, such transfer has no effect on our obligation to protect your personal data.

If your personal data is to be forwarded outside the EU/EEA, s IT Solutions shall guarantee an adequate degree of security by transferring the said data to countries that possess an adequate level of protection according to the EU Commission, or by concluding a correspondingly-formulated contract between s IT Solutions and the legal entity outside the EU/EEA that is going to receive the data. You can, for example, obtain a copy of the applicable guarantees by sending us an e-mail.

Cookies are used at different parts of our website. Cookies are small text files that recognise users when they re-use the site. When it comes to the technically-required cookies, no personal details (e.g. name, IP address or address) are stored. This means that you cannot be identified using the information in question.

We use cookies to tailor our product ranges to your requirements, and to analyse the manner in which the said products are used. You can adjust your browser in a manner that ensures that your consent must be obtained before a cookie is used; you can also make adjustments to block the use of cookies in general. On principle, our website can also be used in the absence of cookies.

This website uses Webtrekk, a web analysis service of Webtrekk GmbH, Boxhagener Str. 76-78, 10245 Berlin ("Webtrekk"). We use Webtrekk’s services to collect statistical data about the use of our website. This data is used to improve and optimise our website and product portfolios; this makes it possible for us to mould the website and product portfolios in a manner that ensures that they become more interesting.

Within the framework of the use of this website, information that is forwarded by your browser is collected and analysed. This is done with the help of a cookie technology (i.e. with the help of "session cookies" and "ever cookies") and so-called "pixels", which are integrated into every website. The following data is collected in this context: Request (file name of the requested file), browser type/version, browser language, operating system used, internal resolution of the browser window, screen resolution, JavaScript activation, Java on/off, cookies on/off, colour depth, referrer URL, anonymised IP address, time of access, clicks, order values, shopping carts and anonymised form contents (e.g. whether or not a telephone number was specified).

The collected data makes it possible to create usage profiles, which form the basis of web statistics. The data collected using the Webtrekk technologies is not used to personally identify the website visitor unless he has separately approved of such a course of action; furthermore, the said data is never combined with personal data pertaining to the holder of the pseudonym. The operations in which Webtrekk is used to collect and store data can always be prohibited for the future. To do so, please visit the following link:

http://www.webtrekk.com/de/index/opt-out-webtrekk/ alternatively, you can click here, so that your data will not be recorded.

Confirming the link places a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier. This cookie has a validity of 5 years. Please note that this opt-out cookie will also be deleted if you choose to delete all the cookies on your computer. If you want to continue to prevent Webtrekk from running its anonymised data collection operation, you will have to re-plant the opt out cookie. The opt-out cookie is planted per browser and computer.

The cookies are stored as follows:

  • Last click (is used for session timeout; duration is one session)
  • "Session cookie" (is used for session recognition; duration is one session)
  • "Ever cookie" (is used for recognising new and returning visitors; the duration is 6 months)

Our website uses the following social plugins ("plugins") of various social networks. In situations involving interactions with the social plugins, the social networks are the only entities that may process personal data; in such cases, the personal data is processed as follows. In such scenarios, we do not gain any knowledge about potential personal data (e.g. IP addresses):

7.1. Usage of YouTube

We have also integrated YouTube videos into our website. These videos are stored on www.youtube.com, and can be played directly from our website. They are integrated in a manner that ensures that no personal data pertaining to you is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos.

If you do play the videos, YouTube cookies are stored on your computer, and data is transferred to Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (which is the operator of YouTube). If videos stored on YouTube are played, the following personal data is transferred to Google, Inc.: IP address and cookie ID, the specific address of the page visited on our websites, the language setting of the browser, system date, time of visit and your browser’s identifier. The data is transferred regardless of whether or not you are registered with and logged on to Google. If you are logged on, this data is directly correlated with your account.

If you do not want the data to be correlated with your profile, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube or Google, Inc. saves this data as usage profiles, and uses these usage profiles for purposes related to advertising, market research and/or the need-based designing of its websites. In particular, such an analysis is carried out (even for users who are not logged on) in order to generate need-based advertisements and inform other users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of such user profiles; you will have to contact Google Inc. (the operator of YouTube) in order to exercise this right. Further information regarding the purpose and extent of data collection and its processing by Google, Inc. can be found a http://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. We do not process the personal data that is collected when the YouTube video is accessed.

7.2. Usage of Twitter-Plugins

Our website uses plugins of the Twitter micro-blogging service, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). The plugins are tagged with a Twitter logo such as a blue "Twitter bird". An overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found at https://dev.twitter.com/web/tweet-button

When you visit a part of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with Twitter’s servers. The contents of the plugin are transmitted directly to your browser by Twitter, and integrated into the site. As a result of thi integration, Twitter realises that your browser has visited the respective page of our website; it receives this information even if you do not have a Twitter profile, or even if you are not currently logged on to Twitter. Your browser directly transfers this information (including your IP address) to a Twitter server in the USA, where it is stored. If you are logged on to Twitter, Twitter can directly match the visit to our website to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins (e.g. by pressing the "Twitter" button), the respective information will be transferred directly to a Twitter server, where it will then be stored. You can share our website’s contents on Twitter by interacting with the button. The information will then be posted on your Twitter account and displayed in your contacts.

Information regarding the purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Twitter, the rights that you have in this regard and the adjustment options that you can use to protect your privacy can be found in Twitter’s data privacy statements: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

If you do not want Twitter to directly correlate the collected data that pertains to our website with your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before you visit our website. You can also use browser add-ons like the "NoScript" script-blocker (http://noscript.net/) to prevent the Twitter plugins from being loaded.

7.3. Pinterest

Our website uses plugins of the pinterest.com social network, which is a service provided by Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. These plugins are tagged with a Pinterest logo, such as a white "P" that also looks like the "@" symbol. An overview of the Pinterest plugins can be found at: https://developers.pinterest.com/docs/widgets/save/?.

Due to the integration of the plugin into our site, the following personal data is transmitted to Pinterest: IP address and session ID, operating system used, statistical information and your browser’s identifier. The data is transferred regardless of whether or not you have a Pinterest user account, and whether or not you are logged on through such an account.

If you are logged on, this data is directly correlated with your account. If you do not want the data to be correlated with your profile, you must log out before activating the button. Cookies that are used to collect and control usage-based online advertisements can be deactivated at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

Further information regarding the purpose and extent of data collection and the processing of personal data by Pinterest can be found a http://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy. We do not process your personal data.

Generally, we only store your personal data just as long as we need it in order to be able to fulfil our obligations towards you. We store your registration data until the account is de registered, in order to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. The personal data pertaining to you that has been transferred within the context of enquiries is stored for a period of six months after the enquiry has been addressed, so that we will be able to respond to any potential follow-up questions.

If you have only signed up for the newsletter and the receipt of advertising information, and are not one of our customers, we shall store your personal data until you revoke your consent; in such a case, the personal data shall be stored for a maximum period of three years from the last contact establishment to us.

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful erasure, alteration, loss, theft, unauthorised disclosure, transfer, reproduction, usage, changes and access. Furthermore, we and ou employees are obliged to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality. Likewise, our agents and representatives who need to access your personal data in order to be able to carry out their professional tasks shall also receive access; they shall be bound by the same obligations to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality.

You may at any time request information about the stored data concerning you. Moreover, you may under certain circumstances request rectification or erasure of your data. You do furthermore have the right to restrict processing as well as the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

Moreover, you also have the right to object to data processing if the processing serves the purpose of direct marketing. As far as we process your data for legitimate purposes, you additionally have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You have the possibility to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The authority responsible for us is: "Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde", Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

In case of any complaints, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer: 

dpo@s-itsolutions.at

Should you have any questions, you can of course contact us as well:

s IT Solutions AT Spardat GmbH
Geiselbergstraße 21-25, 1110 Wien
Tel: +43 (0)5 0100 – 10400
Fax: +43 (0)5 0100 - 15704
E-Mail: office@s-itsolutions.at

In order to be able to process your request concerning the abovementioned rights and ensure that personal data is not transferred to unauthorised third parties, please direct your request with a clear identification of you as well as a short description about the scope of the exercising of your abovementioned rights.